List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 152
Species Name Used
Aeolidiella alba (Risbec, 1928) Aeolidiella alba (p. 128 )
Aeolidiella indica Bergh, 1888 Aeolidiella indica (p. 128 )
Akera soluta (Gmelin, 1791) Akera soluta (p. 46 )
Aldisa benguelae Gosliner, 1985 Aldisa benguelae (p. 73 )
Aldisa trimaculata Gosliner, 1985 Aldisa trimaculata (p. 72 )
Aphelodoris brunnea Bergh, 1907 Aphelodoris brunnea (p. 66 )
Aplysia dactylomela Rang, 1828 Aplysia dactylomela (p. 47 )
Aplysia juliana Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 Aplysia juliana (p. 47 )
Aplysia oculifera Adams & Reeve, 1850 Aplysia oculifera (p. 47 )
Aplysia parvula Mörch, 1863 Aplysia parvula (p. 46 )
Aplysiopsis sinusmensalis (Macnae, 1954) Aplysiopsis sinusmensalis (p. 57 )
Armina gilchristi (Bergh, 1907) Armina gilchristi (p. 109 )
Ascobulla fischeri (Locard, 1897) Ascobulla fischeri (p. 49 )
Atagema gibba Pruvot-fol, 1951 Atagema gibba (p. 63 )
Atagema rugosa Pruvot-Fol, 1951 Atagema rugosa (p. 69 )
Baeolidia palythoae Gosliner, 1985 Baeolidia palythoae (p. 129 )
Berghia chaka Gosliner, 1985 Berghia chaka (p. 128 )
Berthelinia schlumbergeri Dautzenberg, 1895 Berthelinia schlumbergeri (p. 50 )
Berthella plumula (Montagu, 1803) Berthella plumula (p. 60 )
Berthella tupala Marcus, 1957 Berthella tupala (p. 59 )
Berthellina citrina (Ruppell & Leuckart, 1828) Berthellina citrina (p. 60 )
Bornella adamsi Gray, 1850 Bornella adamsi (p. 104 )
Bornella anguilla Johnson, 1984 Bornella anguilla (p. 105 )
Bulla ampulla (Linnaeus, 1758) Bulla ampulla (p. 45 )
Bursatella leachii de Blainville, 1817 Bursatella leachi (p. 48 )
Catriona casha Gosliner & Griffiths, 1981 Catriona casha (p. 119 )
Catriona columbiana (O'Donoghue, 1922) Catriona columbiana (p. 119 )
Catriona oba Marcus, 1970 Catriona oba (p. )
Ceratophyllidia africana Eliot, 1903 Ceratophyllidia africana (p. 91 )
Chelidonura fulvipunctata Baba, 1938 Chelidonura fulvipunctata (p. 42 )
Chelidonura hirundinina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) Chelidonura hirundinina (p. 42 )
Chromodoris africana Eliot, 1904 Chromodoris africana (p. 74 )
Chromodoris alderi Collingwood, 1881 Chromodoris alderi (p. 75 )
Chromodoris annulata Eliot, 1904 Chromodoris annulata (p. 74 )
Chromodoris geometrica Risbec, 1928 Chromodoris geometrica (p. 76 )
Chromodoris hamiltoni Rudman, 1977 Chromodoris hamiltoni (p. 74 )
Chromodoris inopinata Bergh, 1905 Chromodoris inopinata (p. 75 )
Chromodoris sinensis Rudman, 1985 Chromodoris marginata (p. 76 )
Chromodoris vicina Eliot, 1904 Chromodoris vicina (p. 75 )
Cratena capensis Barnard, 1927 Cratena capensis (p. 125 )
Cratena simba Edmunds, 1970 Cratena simba (p. 126 )
Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828) Creseis acicula (p. 46 )
Cuthona annulata (Baba, 1949) Cuthona annulata (p. 117 )
Cuthona kanga (Edmunds, 1970) Cuthona kanga (p. 116 )
Cuthona speciosa (Macnae, 1954) Cuthona speciosa (p. 116 )
Cylichna tubulosa Gould, 1859 Cylichna tubulosa (p. 40 )
Dendrodoris caesia (Bergh, 1907) Dendrodoris caesia (p. 88 )
Dendrodoris denisoni (Angas, 1864) Dendrodoris denisoni (p. 88 )
Dendrodoris nigra (Stimpson, 1855) Dendrodoris nigra (p. 87 )
Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786) Dolabella auricularia (p. 48 )
Doriopsilla miniata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) Doriopsilla miniata (p. 89 )
Doriopsis pecten (Collingwood, 1881) Doriopsis pecten (p. 63 )
Doriprismatica atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804) Glossodoris atromarginata (p. 83 )
Doris verrucosa Linnaeus, 1758 Doris verrucosa (p. 62 )
Doto coronata (Gmelin, 1791) Doto coronata (p. 106 )
Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804) Doto pinnatifida (p. 106 )
Doto rosea Trinchese, 1881 Doto rosea (p. 107 )
Durvilledoris lemniscata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) Durvilledoris lemniscata (p. )
Elysia halimedae Macnae, 1954 Elysia halimedae (p. 52 )
Elysia livida Baba, 1955 Elysia livida (p. 53 )
Elysia marginata (Pease, 1871) Elysia marginata (p. 52 )
Elysia moebii (Bergh, 1888) Elysia moebii (p. 53 )
Elysia rufescens (Pease, 1871) Elysia rufescens (p. 54 )
Elysia vatae Risbec, 1928 Elysia vatae (p. 53 )
Elysia virgata (Bergh, 1888) Elysia virgata (p. 52 )
Elysia viridis (Montagu, 1804) Elysia viridis (p. 51 )
Embletonia gracilis Risbec, 1928 Embletonia gracilis (p. 115 )
Facelina olivacea Macnae, 1954 Facelina olivacea (p. 121 )
Favorinus ghanensis Edmunds, 1968 Favorinus ghanensis (p. 124 )
Favorinus japonicus Baba, 1949 Favorinus japonicus (p. 123 )
Fiona pinnata (Eschscholtz, 1831) Fiona pinnata (p. 120 )
Flabellina capensis (Thiele, 1925) Flabellina capensis (p. 113 )
Flabellina funeka Gosliner & Griffiths, 1981 Flabellina funeka (p. 112 )
Gastropteron alboaurantium Gosliner, 1984 Gastropteron alboaurantium (p. 43 )
Gastropteron flavobrunneum Gosliner, 1984 Gastropteron flavobrunneum (p. 43 )
Geitodoris capensis Bergh, 1907 Geitodoris capensis (p. 65 )
Glaucus atlanticus Forster, 1777 Glaucus atlanticus (p. 127 )
Godiva quadricolor (Barnard, 1927) Godiva quadricolor (p. 124 )
Goniodoris castanea Alder & Hancock, 1845 Goniodoris castanea (p. 93 )
Goniodoris mercurialis Macnae, 1958 Goniodoris mercurialis (p. 93 )
Gymnodoris alba (Bergh, 1877) Gymnodoris alba (p. 102 )
Gymnodoris inornata (Bergh, 1880) Gymnodoris inornata (p. 102 )
Gymnodoris okinawae Baba, 1936 Gymnodoris okinawae (p. 102 )
Halgerda formosa Bergh, 1880 Halgerda formosa (p. 69 )
Halgerda punctata Farran, 1902 Halgerda punctata (p. 69 )
Halgerda wasinensis Eliot, 1904 Halgerda wasinensis (p. 68 )
Haminoea alfredensis Bartsch, 1915 Haminoea alfredensis (p. 44 )
Haminoea natalensis (Krauss, 1848) Haminoea natalensis (p. 44 )
Hexabranchus sanguineus (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) Hexabranchus sanguineus (p. 87 )
Hydatina amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758) Hydatina amplustre (p. 40 )
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hydatina physis (p. 40 )
Hypselodoris capensis (Barnard, 1927) Hypselodoris capensis (p. 81 )
Hypselodoris carnea (Bergh, 1889) Hypselodoris carnea (p. 81 )
Hypselodoris infucata (Ruppell & Leuckart, 1831) Hypselodoris infucata (p. 81 )
Hypselodoris maridadilus Rudman, 1977 Hypselodoris maridadilus (p. 82 )
Janolus capensis Bergh, 1907 Janolus capensis (p. 111 )
Janolus longidentatus Gosliner, 1981 Janolus longidentatus (p. 112 )
Jorunna tomentosa (Cuvier, 1804) Jorunna tomentosa (p. 70 )
Jorunna zania Marcus, 1976 Jorunna zania (p. 70 )
Julia zebra Kawaguti, 1981 Julia zebra (p. 50 )
Kaloplocamus ramosus (Cantraine, 1835) Kaloplocamus ramosus (p. 98 )
Limacia clavigera (Müller, 1776) Limacia clavigera (p. 99 )
Lobiger souverbii Fischer, 1857 Lobiger souverbiei (p. 50 )
Marioniopsis cyanobranchiata Odhner, 1936 Marioniopsis cyanobranchiata (p. 109 )
Melibe rosea Rang, 1829 Melibe rosea (p. 105 )
Micromelo undatus (Bruguiere, 1792) Micromelo undata (p. 39 )
Moridilla brockii Bergh, 1888 Moridilla brockii (p. 122 )
Nembrotha livingstonei Allan, 1933 Nembrotha livingstonei (p. 99 )
Nembrotha purpureolineolata O'Donoghue, 1924 Nembrotha purpureolineolata (p. 100 )
Notobryon wardi Odhner, 1936 Notobryon wardi (p. 105 )
Noumea purpurea (Baba, 1949) Noumea purpurea (p. 80 )
Noumea varians (Pease, 1871) Noumea varians (p. 79 )
Okenia amoenula (Bergh, 1907) Okenia amoenula (p. 92 )
Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861) Oxynoe viridis (p. 51 )
Phestilla melanobrachia Bergh, 1874 Phestilla melanobrachia (p. 120 )
Philine aperta (Linnaeus, 1767) Philine aperta (p. 41 )
Philinopsis capensis (Bergh, 1907) Philinopsis capensis (p. 42 )
Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879) Philinopsis cyanea (p. 866 )
Phyllidia varicosa Lamarck, 1801 Phyllidia varicosa (p. 90 )
Phyllobranchillus orientalis (Kelaart, 1858) Phyllobranchillus orientalis (p. 57 )
Phyllodesmium hyalinum Ehrenberg, 1831 Phyllodesmium hyalinum (p. 125 )
Phyllodesmium serratum Baba, 1991 Phyllodesmium serratum (p. 124 )
Placida dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843) Placida dendritica (p. 56 )
Platydoris cruenta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) Platydoris cruenta (p. 73 )
Pleurobranchaea bubala Marcus & Gosliner, 1984 Pleurobranchaea bubala (p. 61 )
Pleurobranchaea tarda Verrill, 1880 Pleurobranchaea tarda (p. 61 )
Pleurobranchus inhacae Macnae, 1962 Pleurobranchus inhacae (p. 58 )
Pleurobranchus nigropunctatus (Bergh, 1907) Pleurobranchus nigropunctatus (p. 58 )
Pleurobranchus peroni Cuvier, 1804 Pleurobranchus peroni (p. 59 )
Pleurobranchus xhosa Macnae, 1962 Pleurobranchus xhosa (p. 59 )
Polycera capensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Polycera capensis (p. 96 )
Polycera hedgpethi Marcus, 1964 Polycera hedgpethi (p. 97 )
Polycera quadrilineata Müller, 1776 Polycera quadrilineata (p. 97 )
Pruvotfolia pselliotes (Labbe, 1923) Pruvotfolia pselliotes (p. 121 )
Retusa truncatula (Bruguiére, 1792) Retusa truncatula (p. 41 )
Rictaxis albus (Sowerby, 1873) Rictaxis albus (p. 39 )
Risbecia pulchella (Ruppell & Leuckart, 1828) Risbecia pulchella (p. 83 )
Roboastra gracilis (Bergh, 1877) Roboastra gracilis (p. 101 )
Roboastra luteolineolata (Baba, 1936) Roboastra luteolineolata (p. 101 )
Rostanga muscula (Abraham, 1877) Rostanga muscula (p. 71 )
Sclerodoris apiculata (Alder & Hancock, 1864) Sclerodoris apiculata (p. 67 )
Sclerodoris coriacea Eliot, 1904 Sclerodoris coriacea (p. 67 )
Stylocheilus longicauda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Stylocheilus longicauda (p. 49 )
Tambja capensis (Bergh, 1907) Tambja capensis (p. 100 )
Tambja morosa (Bergh, 1877) Tambja morosa (p. 100 )
Tergipes tergipes (Forsskål, 1775) Tergipes tergipes (p. 119 )
Thecacera pacifica (Bergh, 1883) Thecacera pacifica (p. 96 )
Thecacera pennigera (Montagu, 1815) Thecacera pennigera (p. 95 )
Trinchesia ornata (Baba, 1937) Cuthona ornata (p. 116 )
Tritonia nilsodhneri Marcus, 1983 Tritonia nilsodhneri (p. 107 )
Umbraculum sinicum (Gmelin, 1783) Umbraculum sinicum (p. 58 )
Volvatella laguncula Sowerby, 1894 Volvatella laguncula (p. 49 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010